Privacy and user agreement

Drywall-how-to.com provides this website as a service.

User agreement

With your use of this site it indicates acceptance of the user agreement and acceptance of the stated disclaimer and privacy policy listed below.

Drywall-how-to.com is a passive informative website. We do not and cannot vouch or offer any liability to sites who link to us or to whom we link. Therefore we offer no liability for any transaction in forms of ecommerce or visitation to affiliate sites.

While the information contained within the site is periodically updated, no guarantee is given that the information provided in this website is correct. This information is based off of personal experience and research.

The information contained on this website is provided for general information purposes only and does not constitute legal or other professional advice on any subject matter.

Permission is given for the downloading and temporary storage of one or more of these pages for the purpose of viewing on a personal computer. The contents of this site are protected by copyright under international conventions and, apart from the permission stated, the reproduction, permanent storage, or retransmission of the contents of this site is prohibited without the prior written consent of Drywall-how-to.com.

All information stated on the site is property of Drywall-how-to.com any use of the material other than for personal use will be in violation of copyright laws.

Some links within this website may lead to other websites, including those operated and maintained by third parties. Drywall-how-to.com includes these links solely as a convenience to you, and the presence of such a link does not imply a responsibility for the linked site or an endorsement of the linked site, its operator, or its contents.

This website and its contents are provided "AS IS" without warranty of any kind, either express or implied, including, but not limited to, the implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement. We at Drywall-how-to.com offer no responsibility for anyone who partakes in any illegal activity.

Law and Forum for Disputes

This Agreement shall be governed in all respects by the laws of the State of Illinois as they apply to agreements entered into and to be performed entirely within Illinois between Illinois residents, without regard to conflict of law provisions. You agree that any claim or dispute you may have against Drywall-how-to.com must be resolved by a court located in Putnam County, Illinois. You agree to submit to the personal jurisdiction of the courts located within Putnam County, Illinois for the purpose of litigating all such claims or disputes.

In all said claims taken against Drywall-how-to.com you agree to pay all attorneys fees in a lost claim.


Privacy Policy

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use Drywall-how-to.com as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Drywall-how-to.com strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

Drywall-how-to.com com collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, and company name.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed, used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.

For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables drywall-how-to.com to recall your specific information on subsequent visits.

Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act.

This website is directed toward adults; it is not directed toward children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, we may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If drywall-how-to.com is sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please use the "Contact Us" form on the site to do so.

Updates and Effective Date

Drywall-how-to.com reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to Drywall-how-to.com Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Construction and Labor Clause for Personal Injury Disclaimer

Drywall-how-to.com offers no liability to any injury that may occur or result in death from the use of the information stated in the website. Any construction project that you take part in you do so at your sole discretion. We offer this site solely as a means of guidance.

If you are not a trained professional risk can be involved and doing so you take all of risk at your sole discretion.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Thank you for visiting our Privacy and User agreement page. Click here to return to the How To Drywall home page.